Ceramic Window Tint · Polar Tint Summerlin

Ceramic Window Tint for Cars in Summerlin, NV

Cars on the west side of the valley deal with Mojave summer heat and the glare coming off the Red Rock side. Polar Tint Summerlin fits non-metallic ceramic tint at 9530 W Tropicana Ave Ste B, and you can start the quote from home with a few photos.

In one paragraph

Polar Tint Summerlin installs three ceramic tint grades: Premium Ceramic (up to 70% infrared rejection), Ceramic Plus (90%) and Ceramic Ultimate Plus (98%). Every grade blocks 99% of UV and is designed not to interfere with phone, GPS or Tesla key card signals. Send the year, make, model and a few photos to start a quote, or call (702) 551-6039. Window tint is backed by the Polar Tint Promise.

Why does a car in Summerlin need more than a dark shade?

About 53% of the sunlight hitting a parked car is infrared, the radiant heat that comes off the dash, and on the west edge of the valley the Red Rock sandstone adds reflected glare. A dark dyed film mostly cuts visible light, so the cabin still heats up. Ceramic film is built to stop the infrared part at the glass. The Red Rock Canyon reflected-sun article explains the reflection effect, and the nano-ceramic technology explainer covers the film itself.

Can I start a ceramic tint quote without bringing the car in?

Yes. Send the year, make and model plus a few photos of the glass, and the shop can start your quote remotely. Before the install, a certified installer looks at the factory glass in person, confirms the Nevada-legal VLT for the front windows and recommends the grade. You get a written quote with the scope, install date and warranty terms, and you decide from there.

What are the three ceramic grades at Polar Tint Summerlin?

All three are true Nano Ceramic. The deciding spec is infrared rejection; shade is picked separately within the range shown.

GradeIR heat rejectionUV blockedVLT shades
Premium Ceramic (Good)Up to 70%99%5%, 15%, 35%, 50%
Ceramic Plus (Better)Up to 90%99%5%, 15%, 35%, 50%, 70%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus (Best)Up to 98%99%5%, 15%, 35%, 50%, 70%

Measured specs by shade

ShadeMeasured VLTIR rejectionUV rejectionTSER (total solar energy rejected)
Premium Ceramic 55%70%99%79%
Premium Ceramic 1515%70%99%77%
Premium Ceramic 3532%70%99%65%
Premium Ceramic 5051%49%99%47%
Ceramic Plus 55%90%99%88%
Ceramic Plus 1517%90%99%80%
Ceramic Plus 3535%90%99%77%
Ceramic Plus 5051%90%99%65%
Ceramic Plus 7072%90%99%50%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 55%98%99%93%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 1516%98%99%88%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 3536%98%99%78%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 5051%98%99%70%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 7074%98%99%60%

Measured values from the film manufacturer’s spec sheets. Visible light transmission on your car also depends on the factory glass.

Each grade has its own section, with Summerlin neighborhoods where it fits, on the Summerlin auto window tinting page.

Which grade for an I-215, Charleston or Summerlin Parkway drive?

  • Premium Ceramic for a car that is garaged overnight, drives Charleston or Sahara into the city and parks in shade most of the day.
  • Ceramic Plus for a daily run on I-215 west, Charleston Boulevard or Summerlin Parkway, where 90% IR rejection can help keep the steering wheel from getting too hot to touch.
  • Ceramic Ultimate Plus for all-day parking at Downtown Summerlin, big rear glass on full-size SUVs and the panoramic roofs on Tesla Model 3, Model Y and Model S.

What about a Tesla or another glass-roof EV?

A panoramic glass roof is the largest heat-loading surface on an EV, and the climate system that fights that heat runs on the same battery that moves the car. Ceramic Ultimate Plus on the roof and glass package cuts the infrared load before it reaches the cabin, and the film is non-metallic, so it is designed not to interfere with antennas, key cards, GPS or driver-assist sensors. More in the Tesla and Rivian tint guide for Summerlin.

What do Nevada rules mean for the windshield and front windows?

Front side windows need at least 35% VLT through the film and glass together. Rear sides and back glass can go darker as long as the car has outside mirrors on both sides. On the windshield, only a strip across the top is allowed, with its bottom edge at least 29 inches above the driver’s seat and no red or amber film, so the shop does not film the rest of the windshield. Details: Nevada window tint law for Summerlin drivers.

How long does a ceramic tint install take in Summerlin?

A full sedan, SUV or pickup is typically a same-day install at 9530 W Tropicana Ave Ste B, Las Vegas, NV 89147 (directions). Tesla full-glass packages and panoramic-roof installs take longer, and the installer confirms timing with your written quote. Afterward, keep the windows up for 3 to 5 days while the film cures. The shop is open 7 days, 8am to 5pm; see what to expect at the shop or the installation process.

Summerlin questions

Ceramic tint in Summerlin: FAQs

Can I send photos to get a ceramic tint quote in Summerlin?
Yes. Send the year, make and model and a few photos, and Polar Tint Summerlin can quote remotely. An installer still checks the factory glass and the legal front-window shade in person before the install.
How much does ceramic window tint cost in Summerlin?
Polar Tint Summerlin doesn't post a flat price, because the quote depends on real per-vehicle variables: glass count, film grade and glass shape. Film grade is usually the biggest swing: Premium Ceramic (up to 70% IR rejection), Ceramic Plus (90%) and Ceramic Ultimate Plus (98%), and the higher-rejection tiers cost more per panel than Premium. Removing old, failed film is quoted in the same estimate when it's needed. Every estimate is free, locally quoted and in writing. See what affects window tint cost in Summerlin.
Will ceramic tint affect my rear defroster lines?
No. Polar Tint Summerlin installers are trained on rear-defroster glass, and the defroster works as before after the film goes on.
Can you tint the whole windshield in Summerlin?
No. Nevada allows only a strip across the top of the windshield, with its bottom edge at least 29 inches above the driver's seat and no red or amber film, so that strip is the only windshield film the shop installs.
How long does a Tesla full-glass ceramic install take?
Longer than a standard sedan, SUV or pickup, which is typically same-day. Your installer confirms the exact timing for a Tesla full-glass or panoramic-roof package with your written quote.
What backs a ceramic window tint install at Polar Tint Summerlin?
Window tint is backed by the Polar Tint Promise. It covers the original owner and does not transfer if you sell the car.

Start your Summerlin ceramic tint quote

Call (702) 551-6039, send a message, or send photos of your vehicle to get started.