Product Guide · Ceramic Window Tinting

Ceramic Window Tinting: Which Nano Ceramic Tier Fits You?

Polar Tint installs one film family — non-metallic Nano Ceramic — in three IR-engineered tiers. Here’s what “ceramic window tinting” means, how the three tiers differ, and which one fits your climate.

TL;DR

"Ceramic window tinting" means film built with non-metallic ceramic nanoparticles instead of dye or metal to reject infrared heat. Polar Tint installs one ceramic family in three tiers: Premium Ceramic (up to 70% IR), Ceramic Plus (90% IR), and Ceramic Ultimate Plus (98% IR) — every tier blocks 99% of UV, is available in multiple legal VLT shades, and carries the same Polar Tint Promise. A higher IR number means more heat rejected at the glass, not a darker look — the tier you pick and how dark you go are two separate choices.

What “ceramic window tinting” means

Ceramic window tinting is film built around microscopic, non-metallic ceramic particles instead of the pigment used in dyed film or the thin metal layer used in older metallized film. The particles are engineered to absorb infrared (heat) energy while letting visible light through, so the film rejects heat at any shade — and because ceramic is non-conductive, it is designed not to interfere with cellular, GPS, or toll-transponder signals the way metallized film can. For the full science — how the particles actually work — see our nano-ceramic technology guide. This page focuses on something more practical: which of Polar Tint’s three ceramic tiers fits your vehicle and climate.

The three Nano Ceramic tiers

Every Polar Tint location installs the same Nano Ceramic film family, split into three tiers by IR (infrared heat) rejection. All three are non-metallic, all three block 99% of UV, and all three carry the same Polar Tint Promise — the difference is how much infrared heat each one rejects at the glass.

Premium Ceramic — up to 70% IR

The daily-driver tier. Real ceramic chemistry, 99% UV rejection, designed not to interfere with phone, GPS or keyless signals, built to resist purple fade — without paying for IR rejection most drivers in milder climates won’t notice day to day. It’s the most-installed tier on the Polar Tint network.

Ceramic Plus — 90% IR

The step up drivers in hot climates actually feel. Cabin heat that would otherwise bake through the glass on a summer afternoon is substantially reduced, which means less AC strain and a noticeably cooler interior in the desert Southwest, the Gulf Coast, and similar high-heat regions.

Ceramic Ultimate Plus — 98% IR

The maximum IR rejection on the Polar Tint network. Built for drivers in the most extreme summer markets, or anyone who wants the largest possible cabin-temperature drop regardless of climate.

Tiers at a glance

TierIR RejectionUV RejectionWarranty
Premium Ceramic (Good)Up to 70%99%Polar Tint Promise
Ceramic Plus (Better)Up to 90%99%Polar Tint Promise
Ceramic Ultimate Plus (Best)Up to 98%99%Polar Tint Promise

Every tier comes in a range of shades — Premium Ceramic in 5, 15, 35, and 50 (its lightest shade, 50, measures 51% VLT with up to 49% IR), and Ceramic Plus and Ceramic Ultimate Plus in 5, 15, 35, 50, and a near-clear 70 (72% and 74% measured VLT, 90% and 98% IR) — so choosing a tier is separate from choosing how dark the film looks. A light Ceramic Ultimate Plus install can reject more infrared heat than a dark Premium Ceramic install, because IR rejection and VLT (darkness) are measured independently. See our VLT percentage chart for how shade and heat rejection relate.

Measured specs by shade

ShadeMeasured VLTIR RejectionUV RejectionTSER (total solar energy rejected)
Premium Ceramic 55%70%99%79%
Premium Ceramic 1515%70%99%77%
Premium Ceramic 3532%70%99%65%
Premium Ceramic 5051%49%99%47%
Ceramic Plus 55%90%99%88%
Ceramic Plus 1517%90%99%80%
Ceramic Plus 3535%90%99%77%
Ceramic Plus 5051%90%99%65%
Ceramic Plus 7072%90%99%50%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 55%98%99%93%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 1516%98%99%88%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 3536%98%99%78%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 5051%98%99%70%
Ceramic Ultimate Plus 7074%98%99%60%

Measured values from the film manufacturer’s spec sheets. Visible light transmission on your car also depends on the factory glass.

Which tier fits which driver

  • Premium Ceramic — daily drivers in mild-to-moderate climates who want real ceramic performance without paying for IR rejection they won’t feel.
  • Ceramic Plus — drivers in hot-summer regions who want a noticeably cooler cabin and lighter AC load on long drives.
  • Ceramic Ultimate Plus — drivers in extreme-heat markets, large-glass vehicles that heat up fast, or anyone prioritizing maximum heat rejection over cost.

Your local Polar Tint installer will walk you through the tiers in person and confirm the legal VLT range for your state before installing — see the full service breakdown, including install photos and FAQ, on our automotive window tint page.

Ceramic vs dyed and carbon film

Ceramic isn’t the only film construction on the market, just the only one Polar Tint installs. Dyed film is the cheapest option but fades, bubbles, and turns purple over time because its pigment and adhesive degrade under UV — see our guide on why window tint bubbles for how that failure actually shows up. Carbon film is more color-stable than dyed but rejects meaningfully less infrared heat than ceramic. For the full side-by-side, see ceramic vs dyed vs carbon.

FAQs

What is ceramic window tinting?
Ceramic window tinting is film built with microscopic, non-metallic ceramic particles that absorb infrared heat while letting visible light through. It rejects heat without dye that fades or metal that interferes with electronics, which is why Polar Tint installs ceramic exclusively.
What's the difference between Premium Ceramic, Ceramic Plus, and Ceramic Ultimate Plus?
IR (infrared heat) rejection. Premium Ceramic rejects up to 70%, Ceramic Plus up to 90%, and Ceramic Ultimate Plus up to 98%. All three block 99% of UV and carry the same Polar Tint Promise — the difference is purely how much heat each tier rejects.
Is a higher IR percentage always better?
Higher IR rejection means more heat blocked, which matters most in hot climates or for anyone who wants maximum cabin cooling. In milder climates, Premium Ceramic's up-to-70% IR is often enough that most drivers won't notice a difference from a higher tier — it comes down to your climate and priorities, not one tier being objectively best.
Does a lighter ceramic tint still block heat?
Yes. IR rejection and VLT (how dark the film looks) are measured separately. A light, near-clear Ceramic Ultimate Plus install can reject more infrared heat than a much darker Premium Ceramic install, because the heat-blocking comes from the ceramic particles, not from how dark the film is.
Is ceramic tint worth it over dyed film?
For most drivers, yes. Dyed film is cheaper upfront but fades, bubbles, and turns purple over time because its pigment and adhesive break down under UV. Ceramic doesn't rely on dye, so it is color-stable. We stand behind your window film and our installation work with the Polar Tint Promise. The film also carries the manufacturer's lifetime warranty for the life of the vehicle.
Do all three tiers include the same warranty?
Yes. Every Polar Tint ceramic tier — Premium Ceramic, Ceramic Plus, and Ceramic Ultimate Plus — is backed by the same Polar Tint Promise on film, install, and adhesive.
Can I mix tiers on one vehicle, like a clearer windshield strip with a darker tier on the side windows?
Your installer can talk through options like this at your free in-shop estimate. Windshield film in particular is subject to state-specific rules on darkness and placement, so your local Polar Tint will confirm what's legal for your state before recommending a combination.

Ready to pick your ceramic tier?

Free in-shop estimate at any Polar Tint location — see and feel all three tiers before you decide.